$70.99

Game Workwear 8020-D The Defender Job Shirt with Denim Collar and Elbows

$70.99
SKU: GSW-8020//Mixed Availability

Details

The latest in station-wear fashion at an attractive price.

An imported version of Game Sportswear’s popular 810 Firefighters Work Shirt that’s rapidly becoming a classic style among public safety professionals.

This soft, comfortable 12oz. quarter-zip work shirt is made of superweight cotton/polyester fleece that’s washable and thoroughly wearable. The stylish anti-curl denim collar always looks good, while the denim elbow patches add durability where it’s needed most.

And a 9” deep hidden pocket on the right chest provides plenty of room for whatever you want to carry.

Features:

  • 12 oz. 80% cotton/20% polyester super weight fleece
  • Get a Sure-Fit™ with a generous cut, to account for shrinkage after washing
  • Set-in sleeves
  • Knit cuffs and bottom band
  • Cotton, anti-curling dark denim collar and elbow patches
  • Durable 7" brass zipper
  • 9" right chest radio pocket w/Velcro® closure and hidden cellphone pocket
  • Radio mic clips on shoulders
  • Two pen pockets on left sleeve
  • Side seam pockets 
  • Machine washable
  • Imported
  • Available in Navy
The Defender is ready to be embroidered with one of our stock logos or personalized with your own names or department ID. It’s a great-looking, high-quality, durable, shirt…at a price that makes it look even better.
 
 SMLXL2XL3XL4XL5XL
Chest24.525.526.527.528.529.530.531.5
Across Shoulder2121.52222.52323.52424.5
Neck18.251919.7520.521.252222.7523.5
Bottom Extended2627282930313233
Center Back to Shoulder10.251111.51212.51313.514
Sleeve34.253535.7536.537.253838.7539.5
  • Sleeve Knit: 24.75"
  • Collar Width: 3.125"
  • Knit Cuff Width: 2.75"
  • Knit Band Width: 2.75"

Ratings & Reviews

9 reviews

Last one was great, this one not so much

by

When I was aember of a local FD we used Game Job shirts. That one lasted years with lots of use at the station, on calls, and during training.. every day use. Now I am an EMT and finishing Paramedic. The shirt I ordered with embroidery, patches and silkscreen. The shirt is warm and looks professional. The reflective silkscreen on the back has held up to washings well, beginning to crack in some places now. I wear it 5 days a week for work and clinical hours with much less 'wear and tear' than my previous Game job shirt. The cuffs are shredding after about 7 months and even a portion of the sleeve near the cuff is beginning to pull apart. Never exposed to battery acid, heavy duty cleaners, or anything else that should cause these problems.

The Jobshirt is excatly what i wanted

by

Very Nice and better then another job shirt i ordered before

2 thumbs up

by

N/A

Firefighter Job shirt

by

Great shirt fits small though so if you want a large go for extra large

Great Everyday Station Shirt to Buy

by

Better looking than advertised.........Sharp and best way to show Department colors

Gret Jobshirt

by

I have had this for about 5 years, no problems, soon will be time to replace.

I am very happy with the product.

by

I will wear it to all non-fire calls (i.e. ambulance assists, public service calls, etc.).

Q&A's:

"is there any way i could have you all put my fire departments patch on this??"

We can sew patches onto the garment, it's only a matter of logistics. The easiest way to accomplish this is one of 2 options. 1) Complete an order form available on our website and mail that it with the patch you would like to have sewn on and we would enter the PO and contact you for payment information and procees with the order, or 2) you could call the order in to our customer service department and they would create the sales order and give the sales order # to reference so you could send the patch in referencing that sales order number and we would release the hold an move the order into production once all the pieces were received. The charge is approx $5 per patch per garment.

"what custom embroidery do you have for your shirts, or do you have stock options to choose from"

Hi Brian, Add the item to your cart and our Embroidery page will pop up. It explains all the features and options.

"how do i get my station logo stitched on this shirt?."

We can embroider your station logo on this. We have a custom art setup fee ($75-waived if ordered in conjunction with 10+ embroidered garments) and a per garment stitch fee (based on logo stitch count-ranges between $5-$9). Thank you for your inquiry.

"I had ordered this job shirt about 3 weeks ago with custom embroidery. My question is, how long does it usually take to ship?"

Our delivery times fluctuate with the amount of orders in house as well as back order availability of some items. Our current schedule for in stock items can be found under the embroidery selection tab under apparel. Current scheduling is 8-10 business days. Thank you for your inquiry.

"what is the sizing for a medium ?"

38/40 chest medium

"What is the right size for a XL. What is the difference between regular and tall."

Dave, a XLarge should be a 46/48 chest and a 35"" sleeve, a tall the sleeve is longer, and the length of the body is a couple inches longer usually. Some different mfg. might do it differently.

"Can this be screen printed ? What is the minimum quantity ?"

Please call Customer Service at 800-852-6088 to discuss all the custom options we offer for this job shirt. It can be screen printed, but embroidery is recommended.